ReviewsTechnology

MSI GeForce RTX 4080 Gaming X Trio – Review

What features does the MSI GeForce GTX 4080 Gaming X Trio offer?

In these days, when games have taken on a whole new level, this was like medicine. Naturally when we received the card we examined it thoroughly. Since game performance technological features, potential and so on are important to consider. This time, in this MSI GeForce RTX 4080 Gaming X Trio review we will discuss the features. Naturally, we’ll discuss this in depth in addition.

ADA Lovelace architecture and technologies

Before proceeding for the MSI GeForce 4080 Gaming X Trio review, it’s important to provide some background information on what is the ADA Lovelace design. The latest Lovelace architecture Lovelace architecture was created with TSMC’s 4N process for manufacturing. Nvidia could dramatically boost the amount of transistors available thanks to the shorter manufacturing process. This was a result of having higher processors (70 percentage more CUDA cores than GA102). The GPU has 76.3 billion transistors latest GPU is among the most complex machines ever created, according to the company’s representatives.

The Ada design has now been modified to use “high-speed transistors on crucial channels which would normally throttle the other components part of the processor” to run at higher speed. RTX 4080, with speed of 1400MHz within 16GB GDDR6X, with 2.205 GHz and 256-bit bus in the core as well as an AD103 processor inside offer speedy performance. Common cards such as MSI show power consumption of at 320W, which could be extended to a higher limit.

The RTX4080’s AD103 GPU is equipped with 76 streaming multiprocessors (SMs) and 7 Graphics Process Groups (GPCs) and 40 Texture Processing Clusters (TPCs) as well as the 256-bit interface to memory (8x 32-bit memory controllers). The 152 FP64 cores (2 per SM) are also available, but are not displayed in these diagrams. A few FP64 cores were made available for compatibility FP64 software, that also includes Tensor Core software. Furthermore, Nvidia claims that the TFLOP rate for FP64 operations is 1/6th that of FP32 operations.

What is more?

Its Opacity Micromap Engine and Displaced Micro-Mesh Engine are custom-built components that make up the 3rd generation RT Core (DMME) in the Ada GPUs. Alpha crossover acceleration, also known as a micromap evaluation is the initial step. DMME allows the Ada core beam-trace complicated objects and the environment , with much less BVH duration and cost making it a quicker and more efficient process when it is simplified. Nvidia says that the Ada 3rd generation RT core to be the most efficient design ever.

One thing we need to be mentioning when writing the MSI GeForce RTX 4080 Gaming X Trio review includes DLSS technology. Yes, we’ll discuss it a bit more later. But, it’s worthy of mention. The change between DLSS 2.0 up to DLSS 3.0 represents a further significant improvement over the previous generation. It is a novel technique for rendering frames which improves gaming performance using optical flow estimations in conjunction together with the DLSS. Also, specifically synthesized frames can be placed with existing frames, resulting in a more smooth gaming experience. Making use of DLSS will give you the most significant performance boost you’ll notice.

You may like :   ChatGPT has passed the medical specialty test Do doctors have artificial intelligence in the pipeline?

Additionally, Tensor cores are now more current. Ada offers more than double the FP16 the BF16, TF32, as well as INT4 Tensor TFLOPS Ampere. It is powered by Hopper’s FP8 Transformer Engine that processes Tensors at more than 1.3 PetaFLOPS. This is on the 4090.

Nvidia’s NVENC encoder and the current OBS enhancements remove the need to have a dedicated computer for video recording, allowing users to stream and play video onto a PC without losing the quality of performance or. Ada is a step ahead by adding AV1 video encoding capabilities with the 9th generation of NVENC hardware encoder. Previous generations could not encode and could only decode the encoder. According to some reports, it is claimed that the AV1 encoder has been found to be forty percent more efficient than the H.264 encoder that is found within 3000 Series GPUs. With this update, users are able to use the same bitrate and with the same quality as they switch between 1080p and 1440p. Two encoders NVENC are used in the 4080 as well as the 4090 for this purpose.

What exactly is DLSS 3.

Then, in the MSI GeForce RTX 4080 Gaming X Trio review we will discuss one of the most important features. Naturally, as you can tell in the title, we’re discussing DLSS 3 technology. This generation NVIDIA is launching a brand new frame generation technique, DLSS 3. DLSS 3 Frame Generation uses two frames and creates an intermediate frame between the two frames based upon how objects move, in contrast to DLSS 2, which focuses on supersampling and amplification. Frame Rendering is not available by older GPU architectures. This is because Ada has upgraded its core hardware engine, called the “Optical Flow Accelerator”. To clarify, “DLSS 3” is the result of the addition of “Frame Generation” to “DLSS 2”.

Legacy NVIDIA graphics card owners are able to continue to use “DLSS 3”. The upgrade feature works seamlessly. The brand new “Frame Generation” option, a distinct and distinct option that you can enable the feature, is now included for each DLSS 3 game. It is possible to activate Frame Generation or turn on DLAA + FG if prefer, even when it is turned off by the DLSS enhance feature shut off. Of course, it’s also possible to mix Frame Rendering with other DLSS modes like “quality”, “performance” and “balanced”.

You may like :   Spike: A digital assistant that is intelligent to help drivers using Mini

MSI GeForce the RTX4080 Gaming X Trio technical specifications:

When we write our MSI GeForce 4080 Gaming X Trio review article we’ll also talk about the technical capabilities. Naturally, we’ll talk about these features in the future. But it’s helpful to provide the technical specifications ahead of time.

  • Model Name: MSI GeForce RTX 4080 Gaming X Trio
  • Graphics Processing Unit NVIDIA GeForce GTX 4080, 16 GB
  • Interface: PCI Express Gen 4
  • Core Clocks Excellent Performance 2610 MHz (MSI Center) & Boost 2595 MHz (GAME and SILENT MODE)
  • CUDA Cores: 9728 Pieces
  • Memory Speed 22.4 Gbps
  • Memory: 16GB GDDR6X
  • Memory Bus: 256 bits
  • Output DisplayPort with 3 (v1.4a) HDMI x 1 (4K@120Hz HDR 8K@60Hz HDR and Variable Refresh Rate as described by HDMI 2.1a)
  • HDCP Support Yes
  • Power consumption of 320 W
  • Connectors for power: 16-pin x 1
  • Recommended PSU recommended power supply: at least 850 W (Min. 750 W)
  • Dimensions of the Card (mm) 337 x 140 x millimeters
  • Weight (Card or package) 1876 g 2816 g
  • DirectX Version Support: 12 Ultimate
  • OpenGL Version Support: 4.6
  • Max Views 4
  • VR Ready Yes
  • G-SYNC technology is a definite yes
  • Digital Maximum Resolution 7680x 4320

What is the MSI GeForce RX 4080 Gaming X Trio greet us?

One thing we need to highlight within our MSI GeForce 4080 Gaming X Trio review article is the first impression we had of. Let’s discuss the things that first attracted our attention as we put the card into our hands. First, the vigor of the black shade is what draws the attention of. It is after all, the color is the predominant color in MSI Gaming X. There are also accents of various gray shades. The back of the cooler is an elegant metal backplate. MSI adds two RGB LEDs on this cooler’s front. It measures 34.0 inches x 14.0 millimeters, and weights 1876 grams. In addition it requires three slots to install. There are three standard DisplayPort 1.4a connections as well as the one HDMI 2.1a port that allows for display connectivity.

With the island design, NVIDIA developed the concept that the dual NVDEC as well as NVENC Codec. In addition, as there are two distinct set of accelerators for hardware, it is possible to encode and decode two video streams at the same time or one stream with the rate of two frames every second. Furthermore, the latest 8th Generation NVENC can speed up the encoding of AV1 along with HEVC. Additionally, there’s an “optical flow accelerator” that calculates intermediate frames to ensure smooth playback of video. The frame generation feature in DLSS 3 makes use of exactly the same component in hardware.

You may like :   Advance Wars 1+2: Re-Boot Camp - Review

It features a brand-new twelve pin connector for ATX, 12VHPWR, rated to handle power up to 600W from the board. An adapter 3x PCIe 8-pin cable that can handle 450W is also available. This RTX 4080 will of course be compatible with the 4x 8-pin 16-pin adapter cables that are on the RTX 4090. The card does not require that much power. Furthermore using this BIOS switch you are able to switch between the normal silent BIOS as well as the gaming BIOS, which has an even more vigorous fan curve.

The design philosophy is clearly towards the quieter side that is evident from the copper plates and the metal backplate , to the modern improved and efficient cooling units including fans, copper plates and even the fan. The system also keeps temperature in a moderate range, maintaining 60 degrees during many test and benchmarks.

MSI GeForce RTX 4080 Gaming X Trio performance review

When we wrote our MSI GeForce 4080 Gaming X Trio review article we reviewed the features and design aspects that the device has. We will now discuss the most crucial aspect for us. Naturally, it’s the most essential thing, the gaming performance. We’ll talk about what is the typical FPS we got from our gaming tests we conducted. We have currently presented the results of our testing of gaming. It is possible to check FHD, QHD and 4K resolutions.

MSI GeForce RTX 4080 Gaming X Trio FPS değerleriFHD(Yüksek/Ultra+1080p)QHD (Ultra+1440p)4K (Ultra+2160p)
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla16713387
Battlefield V209203159
Borderlands 3989796
Civilization VI305295208
Control23316686
Cyberpunk 207713811856
Days Gone235190109
Deathloop169167111
Divinity Original Sin II189190176
DOOM Eternal444386246
Dying Light 220014676
Elden Ring12812691
F1 22296279184
Far Cry 6127125102
Forza Horizon 5161148121
God of War176147101
Guardians of the Galaxy174174116
Halo Infinite10810894
Hitman III131130127
Metro Exodus239215140
Red Dead Redemption 213511686
Resident Evil Village395290160
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt354283164
Total War: Warhammer III16813370
Watch Dogs Legion11411385

Ayşe Gül_

Ayse is an actress who writes reviews for the Games.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also
Close
Back to top button